Transcriptome Analysis of Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Norio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40281480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Kinji  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80397455)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトランスクリプトーム解析 / 統合失調症 / 分子精神医学 / ゲノム医学 / バイオインフォマティックス / バイオインフォマティックス
Research Abstract
Transcriptome analysis of lymphoblastoid cell line derived fromschizophrenic patients and healthy controls was performed to investigate dysregulationof alternative splicing by comparing the profiles observed. We found the subtle differences in gene and exon level analysis between schizophrenic patients and healthy controls. The top hit genes were tested using pathway and hierarchical clustering analysis. In addition we observed a number of regulatory SNPs (expression quantitative trait loci-eQTL) by integrating data from genotype and expression wise analysis. As a result, the genes which expression was affected by the disease status may be associated with molecular mechanisms that contribute to the pathophysiology of schizophrenia.