Development ofa new therapy by a risk gene for schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ryota  大阪大学, 大学院・連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (10370983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Yuka  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (20448062)
YAMAMORI Hidenaga  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (90570250)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / 遺伝子 / 神経科学 / 生物学的精神医学
Research Abstract
The reduced expression level of dysbindin, which is a risk gene of schizophrenia, was observed in schizophrenia brain and the behavioral abnormalities similar to patients with schizophrenia were found in dysbindin deficient mouse. When PCP which causes the positive and negative sympotoms similar to schizophrenia were treated in dysbindin transgenic mouse overexpressing dysbindin protein, we found overexpression of dysbindin protein protected some behavioral abnormalities induced by PCP. Since change of the gene expression of transcription factors including EGR2 was found in dysbindin transgenic mouse, a possibility that the dysbindin signaling pathway through a transcription factor was participating in the protective action was suggested.