Gene expression studies in delayed carbon monoxide encephalopathy rat model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
UENO Shuichi  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80232768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科・公共健康医学専攻, 教授 (40166947)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords一酸化炭素 / 遅発性神経細胞障害 / ラット / 受動的回避試験 / DNA チップ / DNAチップ / 動物モデル / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Delayed carbon monoxide encephalopathy is a serious organic brain disorder but its mechanism is not known yet. In this study, we made the delayed carbon monoxide encephalopathy rat model and analyzed the behavior with passive avoidance test and gene expressions with DNA chip. The latencies in passive-avoidance test were significantly shorter two weeks after carbon monoxide treatment. However, there were no gene expressional changes in the hippocampus three weeks after treatment. Further studies should be needed to clarify it.