Analysis of iPS cells from patients with 22q11.2 deletion and schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takeo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, チームリーダー (30249958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Motoko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 研究員 (50435731)
TOYOSHIMA Manabu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子精神科学研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90582750)
Research Collaborator 岡野 栄之  慶応大学, 医学部生理学教室
赤松 和土  慶応大学, 医学部生理学教室
岡田 洋平  慶応大学, 医学部生理学教室
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords22q11.2欠失 / 統合失調症 / iPS cell / neurosphere / DGCR8 / let-7 family / 22q11.2欠乏症候群 / iPS細胞 / miRNA / 22q11.2欠失症候群 / 神経分化
Research Abstract
We established iPS cells from two patients with 22q11.2 deletion and schizophrenia. Control iPS cells were from two normal subjects. We differentiated them into neurospheres (NS). Using these NS, we performed cDNA microarray analysis and found that DGCR8 gene, which is responsible for miRNA processing, is down-regulated in the NS from patients. Then we did miRNA chip analysis and revealed that the expressions of miRNAs relevant to differentiation from NS to neurons are dysregulated.