Study on volatile organic compounds associated with schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2011)
Principal Investigator
ITOKAWA Masanari  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 参事研究員 (40332324)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神薬理学 / 統合失調症 / 代謝分泌物質 / ビタミンB6 / カルボニルストレス
Research Abstract
We found a case with schizophrenia who is in pedigree with multiple affected individuals and had a frameshift mutation reducing enzymatic activity by 50% in glyoxalase1 gene. The case suggested possibility of carbonyl stress is involved in pathophysiology of schizophrenia and high plasma AGEs was detected in 46.7% of the patients. We studied on volatile organic compounds associated with schizophrenia to reveal pathophysiology of the disease(Arai et al. Arch Gen Psychiatry 2010). We detected volatile organic compounds contained in the air of the ward by using GCMS