Reevaluation of cardiac neuronal function: Compari son with
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Nagara  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30171888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Keiichiro  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任教授 (30435961)
HATTORI Naoya  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任講師 (30568499)
NISHIJIMA Kenichi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特任講師 (60364254)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMIBG / 交感神経機能 / 受容体機能 / 心筋交感神経機能 / PET / 心臓核医学
Research Abstract
In order to facilitate understanding of cardiac ne uronal function, the parameters estimated by MIBG imaging was compared with qua ntitative presynaptic and postsynaptic functional parameters obtained by cardia c PET studies. MIBG myocardial uptake was closely correlated with presynaptic f unction estimated by PET. Regional myocardial analysis indicated that more homo genous distribution on PET presynaptic function than MIBG uptake. Furthermore, postsynaptic (receptor) function estimated by PET closely correlated with MIBG washout from the myocardium but not MIBG myocardial uptake. These comparative s tudies may help better understanding of variousmyocardial MIBG parameters.