Research of treatment planning technology combination withmicro-dosimetry and macro-dosimetry for particle radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Hiroaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Tatsuhiko  日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学部門, 研究員 (30354707)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords治療計画システム / 放射線治療 / 中性子捕捉療法 / モンテカルロ法 / マイクロドシメトリ / 粒子線治療 / 線量評価 / シミュレーション工学 / 治療計画 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法
Research Abstract
We performed research and development for fundamentaltechnology of treatment planning in particle therapy which can estimate equivalent dose using numerical simulation by combination with micro-dosimetry in cell level and treatment planning technology (Macro-dosimetry). A patent for the new technology has been applied based on the achievement. We have verified the technology in the work, and the verification results demonstrated that equivalent dose can be calculated in the treatment planning work with PHITS as a Monte-Carlo code by innovating the technology into PHITS.