Development of a novel chelating agent suitable for the prelabeling to establish a generic method for preparation of radiolabeled antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Hirofumi  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (50361390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Mitsuaki  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (20433641)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗体 / 放射性同位元素 / 有機化学
Research Abstract
We planned to develop a novel chelating agent suitable for the prelabeling to establish a generic method for preparation radiolabeled antibodies. CHX-DTPA was selected as a chelate group, and then CHX-DTPA-Bn-Gly, which conjugated Gly via benzene ring attached to backbone carbon, was designed and synthesized. The chelating agent could be radiolabeled with indium-111 at low concentration, and it showed rapid urinary excretion. These results indicated that CHX-DTPA-Bn-Gly is a promising mother compound of the novel chelating agent.