99mTc-labeled probes imitating antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ARANO Yasushi  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90151167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Tomoya  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (10323403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAOKA Hirofumi  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (50361390)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子イメージング / アイソトープ治療 / 抗体 / 比放射能 / 体内動態 / キャリアタンパク質 / SPECT
Research Abstract
Radiolabeled antibodies have been applied to molecular imaging and targeted radionuclice therapy. Since radiolabeled antibodies are administered in the presence of a large amount of non-labeled antibodies, the non-radiolabeled antibodies would inhibit the target accumulation of the radiolabeled antibodies. In this study, a new method was developed to prepare <99m>^Tc-labeled antibodies of high specific activities utilizing <99m>^Tc complexation reaction. The <99m>^Tc-labeled antibodies exhibited similar biodistribution in the presence of albumin or antibody F(ab')_2 fragment, suggesting further studies are worth pursuing for molecular imaging and targeted radionuclides therapy.