Factors associated with hip osteoarthritis using MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Shigeyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40401070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Noriko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60240355)
AKUNE Toru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (60282662)
OKA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60401064)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 老化 / MRI / 疫学 / 変形性関節症 / 関節リウマチ
Research Abstract
In the present study, we developed a hip cartilage evaluation system, and this system was used to evaluate magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scans of 20 patients with rheumatoid arthritis. Delayed gadolinium-enhanced MRI was performed, and we found that there were significant differences between individuals with normal hips and those with hip osteoarthritis. We successfully applied our hip cartilage evaluation system in clinical settings. In future, we will be applying this system to evaluate a larger population in clinical settings.