| Project/Area Number |
23659581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 放射線 / 癌 / アイソトープ治療 / アルファ放射体 / 薬学 |
| Research Abstract |
Alpha-particle emitting radionuclides are gaining attention inthe field of nuclear medicine. Because of their high linear energy transfer and the short range of alpha particles in tissues, alpha-emitters (211At, 223Ra, and 225Ac) show promise in treating tumors such as leukemia, melanoma, and bone metastases. In this study, labeling of alpha emitter to a peptide DOTA-Re(Arg11)CCMSH, which bound specifically to a receptor expressed on melanoma cells, were evaluated. Preliminary results using gamma-ray emitter 111In showed a high uptake of DOTA-Re(Arg11)CCMSH in melanoma tumors. Therapeutic studies using 225Ac and 227Th are currently underway.