Development of a new tagging MRI method by using digital communication technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSDA Tetsuya  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00209561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Akira  立命館大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (60252491)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMRI / タギング / デジタル通信理論 / 運動解析法
Research Abstract
An innovative strategy to apply tagging MRI to cardiac motion tracking is introduced. By considering dark and bright regions in tagging MRI as binary signals, modern technologies in digital communication can be connected to tagging MRI. The new acquisition method was implemented to a clinical MRI system and tagging MR images were acquired from a motion phantom. The proposed method successfully detected the motion of the phantom with high speed, automated tracking method