Imaging of DNA damage repair using 53BP1 protein and establishment of therapeutic strategy for cancer treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KURIMASA Akihiro  鳥取大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80343276)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線腫瘍学 / バイオセンサー / DNA修復 / 細胞周期 / 抗がん剤 / 放射線
Research Abstract
Tumor suppressor p53 Binding Protein 1(53BP1) is recruited rapidly to sites of DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) and participates in the cellular response to DNA damage. We exploited property of 53BP1 that accumulate in DSB sites and developed biosensor detecting DNA damage using the specical form of 53BP1-GFP fusion protein that could express stably in the cell. Futhermore, we built a system that can identify the difference of cell cycle stage by intranuclear localization patterns of PCNA-DsRed. U2OS cell lines (U2RDP-LE53-21) expressing both these fluorescent fusion proteins make it possible to observe DSBs occurred in different cell cycle stage, these cells remain living. Here, we show how 53BP1 foci are observed in normal culturing conditions, and also how DSBs 53BP1 foci are induced by chemical agents such as Neocarcinostatine (NCS) or DNA Topoisomerase I inhibitor Camptothesin (CPT) that are well-known DSBs inducers. The number of 53BP1 foci was increased by these chemical agents and cell cycle distribution was prolonged compare to cells in normal culture condition. U2OS cell lines may be available for the screening chemotherapy drugs and radiosensitizers that induce DSBs in cancer cells.