Project/Area Number |
23659589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIMURA Hidetaka 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20287353)
SHIOYAMA Yoshiyuki 九州大学, 医学研究院, 研究員 (10323304)
ANAI Shigeo 九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (90380469)
YOSHIDOME Satoshi 九州大学, 大学病院, 診療放射線技師 (70419612)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 放射線治療 / サイバーナイフ / 画像誘導放射線治療 / マシンビジョンシステム |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop a new position recognition system, which can detect the motion of the patient in real time without exposure of X ray in the Cyberknife treatment. This system composed of three CCD cameras and the software for the detection of the patient position. This system could recognize the specific shapes of the nose and palpebral fissures, extract the edge lines of these structures, and detect the differences of the position of target and registered images using the feature matching. The experiment using a head phantom suggested that the accuracy of this system was similar to that of position recognition system of Cyberknife.