Development of molecular probe for imaging of malaria infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA MORIO  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60164373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUCHIGAMI Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30432206)
原武 衛  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40325668)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / 感染症分子イメージング / 抗マラリア薬 / キナクリン / アミロイド / 放射性ヨウ素標識化合物 / 分子プローブ / in vivo イメージング / 感染症 / 薬学 / 放射線
Research Abstract
We started to develop the molecular probe for imaging of malaria infection which is the most important worldwide infection and advanced the synthesis of the candidates molecular probe based on the fundamental skeleton of antimalarial drugs or the compound which shows an affinity to amyloid. It succeeded in synthesis of the radioactive-iodine labeled quinacrine as antimalarial-drugs, the acridine derivatives which is a fundamental skeleton of quinacrine and its radioactive-iodine labeled compound, and the styrylchromone derivatives which shows an affinity for amyloid and its radioactive-iodine labeled derivatives.However,the direct labeling of the malaria parasite outside a body is not completed.