Study on Senile Plaque Detection on Clinical MRI for Alzheimer's Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Tetsuya  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (20305022)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords位相画像 / 老人斑 / アルツハイマー病 / 老人斑検出 / 認知症 / MRI / 非侵襲検査 / 位相 / アミロイド老人斑 / 老化
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease is most important disease of dimentia. In this study, we have developed a novel image reconstruction method to detect amyloid plaque staining in the brain resulting in brain atrophy and dimentia on clinical MRI system. The developed method can effectively discriminate between iron staining due to aging and amyloid plaque staining on the MRI phase image. The key of this amyloid plaque imaging is phase distribution analysis equipped in the method, which is quite adaptable even for the low magnetic field strength MRI such as clinical MRI.