Multiple molecular imaging by EPR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hirotada  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70209013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMOTO Miho  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 研究員 (10578735)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子常磁性共鳴イメージング / ESR / EPR / イメージング / 複数分子 / 生理機能
Research Abstract
Electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) imagingcombined with nitroxides is a powerful, noninvasive method for visualizing the redox status modulated by oxidative stress in vivo. However, to date, it has not always been possible to obtain three-dimensional (3D) images with a continuous wave (CW)-EPR imager in small rodents while using nitroxides. Due to improvements in imagers that enable rapid data-acquisition, the feasibility of 3D EPR imaging with good quality in mice was tested with nitroxides of different lipophilicities. Using thisimproved EPR imager,multiple molecular imaging studies were carried out in vivo.