Screening of radio-sensitizing phytochemicals and examination on their structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Ken  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50152195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Osamu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40164850)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線増感 / フィトケミカル / フラボノイド / 放射線 / 癌 / 植物生理活性物質 / 増感剤
Research Abstract
We performed screening of about 40 kinds of flavonoid to find novel radiosensitizers derived from plants. From the screening, we found that 2 kinds of flavonoid enhance radiosensitivity of cancer cells and one of the flavonoids (Flavonoid A) has a stronger radiosensitization action to cancer cells compared with normal cells. Furthermore, it is suggested that apoptosis contributes to the radiosensitization. These results show that Flavonoid A is an efficacious radiosensitizer because of its faint cytotoxicity and preferential radiosensitization to cancer cells.