Depression mechanism of survival signals induced by radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Takeo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60094554)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線治療生物学 / 重粒子線 / 粒子線治療 / 細胞死シグナル / 生存シグナル / Akt
Research Abstract
Human gingival cancer cells (Ca9-22 cells) harboring mutated p53 (mp53) gene were irradiated with 2 Gy of X-rays or Fe-ion beams. Akt-related protein levels decreased when cells were irradiated with high LET radiation. In addition, high LET radiation increased G2/M phase arrests and suppressed the progression of the cell cycle much more efficiently when compared to low LET radiation. These results suggest that high LET radiation enhances apoptosis and cell cycle arrest by suppressing Akt-related signals,even in the cancer cells bearing mp53 gene.