Patho-physiology of the radiation necrosis in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Shinichi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90209916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONOGUCHI Naosuke  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70388263)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords脳放射線壊死 / 血管新生 / 炎症 / アストロサイト / マクロファージ / VEGF / HIF-1α
Research Abstract
Radiation necrosis in the brain became a serious problem after high-dose irradiation for malignant brain tumors. We analyzed the surgically removed specimen of symptomatic radiation necrosis of the human patients, by H & E staining and immunohistochemistry. From the analysis, it is revealed that fragile and leaky angiogenesis and inflammation were the major cause of peri-lesional edema in the radiation necrosis.