Development of an optical fiber based MR compatible gamma camera for SPECT/MRI system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2012)
Kobe City College of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Seiichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00290768)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSPECT / MRI / 一体型 / 分子イメージング / 同時測定 / ハイブリッド / 光ファイバー / SPECT/MRI
Research Abstract
Optical fiber is a promising material for integrated PET/MRI systems. However, it is unclear this material can be used for a SPECT/MRI system. We developed and tested an optical fiber based block detector for SPECT/MRI system and tested its performance. 1.2 x 1.2 x 6mm Y2SiO5 (YSO) pixels were combined to form a 15 x 15 block and coupled to an optical fiber image guide. The image guide had a 22mm x 22mm rectangular input and an output. The input of the optical fiber based image guide was bent for 90 degree and the output was optically coupled to a 1-inch square high quantum efficiency position sensitive photomultiplier tube (HQE-PSPMT). Parallel hole collimator made of tungsten plastic was mounted on the YSO block. Intrinsic and system performance were evaluated. The system resolution was 1.7mm FWHM at 1.5mm from the collimator surface, and the sensitivity was 0.06%. We conclude that developed optical fiber based YSO block detector is promising for SPECT/MRI system.