| Project/Area Number |
23659599
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOMIYA NARIYOSHI 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (40505260)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMOTO Yuji 防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (10449069)
AOKI Ichio 独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究, 所分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (10319519)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 樹状細胞 / MRイメージング / がん / 造影剤 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to establish a non-invasive MR imaging technique for analyzing biodistribution of dendritic cells (DCs), which are known to play an important role in immunotherapy for cancer. Focusing on manganese as a new contrast agent, we synthesized a compound of manganese-chelate dextran (dex-Mn) and confirmed the agent was incorporated into DCs: however, it was not detected by MR imaging. Hence, we then synthesized a compound of gadolinium-chelate dextran (dex-Gd) and studied. As a result, dex-Gd-labeled DCs that were injected into mice footpads were visualized in the popliteal lymph nodes by TI-weighted MR imaging.