In vivo tracking of transplanted cells using manganese-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging(MEMRI) and assessment of cardiac function for mouse myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ODAKA Kenichi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (20443062)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像 / 細胞移植 / マンガン造影 / 心機能 / 虚血性疾患 / 血管新生 / 末梢血単核球 / 心臓超音波
Research Abstract
In-vivo tracking of transplanted Mn^<2+>-labeled cells with Magnetic Resonance Imaging(MRI) was attempted to visualize the localization of migrated cells at high spatial resolution in mouse myocardial infarction and the long term regenerative therapeutic effects. MRI measured ejection fraction(EF) was lower than EF measured by ultrasound. However, EF of MRI showed a good correlation to that of ultrasound. Repeat measurement showed slight change of EF in both MRI and ultrasound. Transplanted Mn^<2+>-labeled cells were visualized by MRI up to 4 weeks after transplantation. Cell tracking with manganese-enhanced MRI and assessment of cardiac function promise to be a standard technique for the cell selection and delivery.