| Project/Area Number |
23659601
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA Izumi 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (40160791)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIMURA Sadaaki 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 研究員 (10585029)
YAMAGUCHI Masayuki 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, ユニット長 (90450577)
YOSHINO Takayuki 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 外来病棟医長 (20469969)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 分子イメージング / 分子標的薬 / 治療最適化 / 個別化医療 |
| Research Abstract |
To improve prediction of drug sensitivity, as well as optimization of cancer therapy through non-invasive imaging, we aimed at simultaneous visualization of drug-target interaction and drug efficacy. 1) Recently, new small molecules have been developed for treatment of EGFR-TKI resistant cancer, and we designed and synthesized new probes that allow the evaluation of their interaction to the intended target. 2) As indicators of the drug efficacy, we synthesized novel probes to visualize hypoxic tumor microenvironment. 3) To concurrently visualize the aforementioned events, we proceeded to develop simultaneous dual radionuclide imaging system.