Project/Area Number |
23659602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Yuji 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, がん専門修練医 (00600579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATAKE Mitsuo 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (30501861)
KOJIMA Yoshiki 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 薬剤師 (20167357)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | フマル酸代謝 / リンゴ酸 / SPECT製剤 / 腫瘍イメージング / フマル酸 |
Research Abstract |
The tumor imaging is one of the main study domains in nuclear medicine, and FDG PET has been already used in the clinical site. However, these do not specifically accumulate in a malignant tumor, and development of new tumor imaging preparation is hoped for. It is said that the cancer cell perform fumarate metabolism unlike the mammalian normal cell. Thus, tumor imaging based on mechanism unlike a conventional manner will be established if the radionuclide that can image fumarate metabolism is developed. We tried the development of a radionuclide enabling imaging of the fumarate metabolism in this study.