The study of application of microRNA to radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
ZENDA Sadamoto  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 臨床開発センター, 研究員 (30466198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Motoko  横浜市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員准教授 (70244506)
HARA Takamitsu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70464542)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsmicroRNA / miRNA / 放射線感受性 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
MicroRNA is the cellular RNA which was identified controlling expression of protein at a translation level in late years. There are many unknown parts about the function. However, some microRNAs about radiosensitivity of the cell are reported, and it is thought that new knowledge about the biological influence of the radiation may be provided if relations with microRNA and the radiosensitivity are analyzed in detail. It was thought that some microRNAs concerned radiosensitivity from the result of this study.