Development of PET molecular probes for imaging alpha-synuclein in the brain
Project/Area Number |
23659605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOHARA Jun 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (50425659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIWATA Kiichi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50143037)
SAKATA Muneyuki 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (00403329)
ISHII Kenji 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (10231135)
ODA Keiichi 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70224235)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 放射性医薬品・造影剤 / 脳神経疾患 / 認知症 / 核医学 / 薬学 / 放射性医薬品 / 放射線 / 痴呆 |
Research Abstract |
Five phenothiazine and a polyphenol derivatives were radiolabeled as potential PET molecular imaging probes for alpha-synuclein imaging in the brain. The four of five phenothiazine derivatives were successfully radiolabeled by 11C-methyl iodide or 11C-methyl triflate in a good yield with high specific activity. Dedicated small animal PET imaging showed these phenothiazine derivatives crossed the blood-brain barrier (BBB) with rapid washout from the brain. Another one-phenothiazine and polyphenol derivatives did not cross the BBB. In conclusion, our initial studies suggested that phenothiazine derivatives are good candidate for in vivo imaging of alpha-synuclein aggregation in the brain. Further structural optimizations of these compounds are needed.