Project/Area Number |
23659607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Michitaka 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (80256510)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 肝移植 / 拒絶反応 / 生体イメージング |
Research Abstract |
We conducted this study to develop a new diagnostic method for allograft rejection in liver transplantation where infiltrating T-cells were quantified using antibody probes. We succeeded in inducing an acute cellular rejection in a mouse model of allogeneic liver transplantation. Immunohistologically, we confirmed that CD3 was strongly expressed on the infiltrating T-cells. However, a biological imaging after systemic injection of anti CD3 antibody probes could not detect the infiltrating T-cells. To deliver antibody probes to the infiltrating T-cells directly, we developed an extracorporeal perfusion machine for mouse liver and administered antibody probes to liver graft via the perfusion fluid. Even in this method, anti CD3 antibody probes could not detect the infiltrating T-cells.