Development of perfusion preservation method of liver graft, aiming to clinical application for liver transplantation using non-heart-beating-donor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hiroyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70292026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Masahiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30374333)
FUKAI Moto  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60374344)
MATSUBARA Kazuo  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20127533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKAWA Yuji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90208166)
KARASAKI Hidenori  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植外科学 / 灌流保存 / 心停止下移植 / 肝移植 / マージナルドナー / 臓器不足 / 心停止ドナー / 臓器保存
Research Abstract
We confirmed that the superiority of the novel solution over UW solution for the use of simple cold preservation in rat liver and heart, due to the inhibition of cytosolic Ca2+ overload and cytoskeletal breakdown, and stimulation of aerobic respiration. However, these beneficial effects were abolished in liver and kidney preservation and transplantation of the large animal models, due to insufficient perfusion, which is possibly attributed with high concentration of PEG. To proceed for clinical application, customization of PEG concentration should be explored. Perfusion preservation might be a solution for this problem. Thus, the model of liver perfusion preservation and transplantation in pigs has been established with resolving various technical problems.