Study of hydroxymethlated DNA and TET gene family in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO FUMIAKI  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20467426)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳癌 / ハイドロキシメチル化 / ハイドロオキシメチル化 / メチル化 / エピジェネティクス / がん / TET
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the significance of hydroxymethyl CpG (hmCpG) in breast cancer cells. The hmCpG is thought to be the first step in demethylation mechanism of methylated CpG, and to play an important roles in epigenetic gene regulation in cancer. In this study, to screen differentially hydroxymethylated regions (DHMR), we conducted to methylation microarray analysis to identify differentially hypomethylated regions, using ATCC's breast cancer cell line panels. According to the detailed analysis, we identified subtype specific hypomethylated regions in Luminal type and triple negative breast cancers, which would be candidate regions of DHMR.
On the other hand, we established a gene induction system of TET1/2/3 gene families, using Lenti-virus vector system. It will help the further functional analysis of TET1/2/3 genes in breast cancer cells.