The production of the pigs with an artificial gene (a functional domain-polymeriged nucleotide based on optimal codonusage)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Shuji  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90273648)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords異種移植 / トランスジェニックブタ / ハイブリッド遺伝子 / 顕微授精 / 遺伝子構築 / nsulin promoter / C1-INH / Thrombomodulin / DAF / MCP / 胚移植試験 / 移植・再生医療 / 応用動物 / トランスレーションリサーチ / 動物 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
T o establish transgenic pigs with multiple human genes, the hybrid gene containing the function domains of each molecule were produced and the pigs with the gene was then tried to produce by intracytoplasmic sperm injection(ICSI) methods. At first, the transgenic mouse with the hybrid genes were successfully produced and analyzed. Concerning the pig project, the condition of the oocyte with each gene was studied under the microscope. The condition of the segmentation was no problem, however the pigs with genes were not born in this period.