Establishment of strategies to regulate antibody-mediated rejection on the basis of B cell differentiation biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHDAN Hideki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10363061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuka  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (90432666)
ONOE Takashi  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 臨床研究部, 室長 (90549809)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臓器移植 / 抗体関連拒絶反応 / B細胞 / CD1d / 血液型不適合 / B細胞
Research Abstract
Antibodies produced through the activation of T cell-dependent B-2 cells and independent B-1 cells are now appreciated as important mediators of acute and chronic rejection. It is important to suppress sufficiently both type of B cell activation for improvement of allograft survival. However, the sensitivity of B-1/B-2 cell differentiation to various immunosuppressants still remained to be elucidated. To address this issue, in the present study, we have established in vitro and in vivo B cell activation models, in which the differentiation to B-1a, B-1b, and B-2 cells can be induced. By use of those models, we have evaluate the sensitivity and specificity of various immunosuppressive drugs and anti-CD1d antibody newly developed by us to B cell activation.