Can heat shock factor 1 be a novel target for vascular regeneration ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMO Akihito  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (30372709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Masayuki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60420519)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管再生 / Heat shock factor 1 / 骨髄細胞 / 幹細胞 / 虚血 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 血管新生 / 熱ショック転写因子
Research Abstract
We examined whether HSF1 contributes to ischemia-induced angiogenesis through the mobilization and recruitment of BM-derived stem/progenitor cells using HSF1-knockout (KO) mice. After the induction of ischemia, blood flow and microvessel density in the ischemic hindlimb were significantly lower in the HSF1-KO mice than in the wild-type (WT) mice. The mobilization of BM-derived Sca-1- and c-kit-positive cells in peripheral blood after ischemia was significantly lower in the HSF1-KO mice than in the WT mice. BM stem/progenitor cells from HSF1-KO mice showed a significant decrease in their recruitment to ischemic tissue and in migration, adhesion, and survival when compared with WT mice. These findings suggest that HSF1 contributes to ischemia-induced angiogenesis by regulating the mobilization and recruitment of BM-derived stem/progenitor cells.