Estabishment of G0 cancer cell model for the development of therapeutic strategy to target seceding from and re-entry into cell cycle in cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATANO Mitsuo  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10145203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kenji  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 教授 (00315061)
ONISHI Hideya  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん細胞 / 細胞周期 / 細胞周期離脱 / 細胞周期再進入 / 低酸素 / G0期 / Smo / Hedgehogシグナル / 膵がん細胞 / Smo / 細胞周期再侵入 / 治療
Research Abstract
We have found that proliferation in pancreatic cancer cells under hypoxia is inhibited and that Hedgehog signaling is activated under hypoxia. Then we have provided the possibility that Hedgehog signaling may contribute to the mechanism of the re-entry into cell cycle from G0/G1 phase. To analyze this mechanism we have generated the hypoxia-resistant pancreatic cancer cell line and have confirmed that Hedgehog signaling, especially Smo molecule is involved in one of the mechanisms of re-entry into cell cycle from G0/G1 phase by reoxygenating this hypoxia-resistant cell line in vitro and in vivo experiments.