Study of a new transoral technique of endoscopic thyroidectomy with gasless premandible approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJO Akihiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20404486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Munetsugu  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00649072)
NATSUGOE Shoji  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70237577)
ARIMA Hideo  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90418856)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内分泌外科学 / 内視鏡下甲状腺切除 / 口腔内アプローチ / 頸部リンパ節郭清 / 経口アプローチ / 口腔アプローチ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop and brush up a new Trans-Oral Technique of Gasless Endoscopic Thyroidectomy. We developed some new surgical instruments to do this new operative procedure safely and easily. We completed a final type of detachable wire hook retractor in particular, and applied for apatent. It was registered a patent about the design. We have opened negotiation with a medical equipment company for a commercial basis. Our study was accepted in some authoritative international medical conference as an oral presenter, and we were able to publish the article in Surgical Endoscopy. All our study objectives were achieved within a study period.