In vivo imaging of liver organogenesis from human liver bud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Naoto  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50301081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Yasuharu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (60375235)
武部 貴則  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (20612625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEBE Takanori  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (20612625)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外科総論 / 肝組織再構築 / 微小血管網 / イメージング
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to establish a visualization system to monitor liver organogenesis from liver bud in vivo. To this end, we developed a liver bud generation method according to the three-dimensional co-culture of human liver stem cells, human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC) and human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSC). Next, we established a 4D imaging system using ultra-high-speed confocal microscope system. Then we transplanted the human liver bud into the cranial window and observed visualized and reconstituted human liver tissue with human vascular network. We have established an imaging technology to visualize and analyze the formation of human solid organs.