Endocrine therapy for Estrogen receptorβ-positive Triple-negative breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAJI Shigehira  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80446567)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HONMA Naoko  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70321875)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエストロゲン受容体 / 乳がん / ホルモン療法 / タモキシフェン
Research Abstract
Estrogen Receptor (ER) α -negative, Progesterone Receptor(PR)-negative and Her2-negative breast cancer has been known as Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC), and has poor prognosis. Subset of TNBC express second ER named ERβ, and we reported that these patients might have benefit from tamoxifen treatment. Here we showed that ERβ-nagative TNBC might have unfavorable effect from tamoxifen, and androgen receptor expression and serum concentration of androgen metabolite seemed to have important role in the ERβ-positive TNBC. Further studies including these factors would be warranted for the future clinical trial of this strategy.