| Project/Area Number |
23659626
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Shinobu 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00521874)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Masahiko 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80251304)
TAKANASHI Masakatsu 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80312007)
OHNO Shinichiro 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90513680)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TSUCHIDA Akihiko 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50207396)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 乳がん / miRNA / エキソソーム / がん / microRNA / 癌 |
| Research Abstract |
It is known to dysregulation of microRNAs contribution to the development and progression of cancers. MiRNAs in serum correlate with the cancer, cardiovascular disorders and the various types of diseases. In addition, extracellular miRNAs have been detected in exosomes isolated from numerous body fluids including serum. In this study, we examined whether exosomes were a new useful tools for gene delivery in a model of cancer. Modified exosomes with the GE11 peptide that binds to EGFR including let-7a were prepared (let-7a/GE11 exosomes). let-7a/GE11 exosomes were intravenously injected into Rag2-/- mice transplanted breast cancer cells (HCC-70). After four injections, let-7a/GE11 exosomes markedly suppressed tumor growth. These results suggest that exosomes may provide an effective miRNA delivery system for cancer therapy.