Formation of insulin-producing cells from iPS cells in conjunction with islet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAMI Yohichi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (00166521)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植外科学 / インスリン産生細胞 / iPS細胞 / インスリン / 膵島移植 / 糖尿病 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempted to generate insulin-producing cells from mouse iPS cells by co-transplantation with isolated islets (rat, porcine) beneath the kidney capsule of STZ-diabetic nude mice since islets may serve to provide an appropriate circumstances as “nitch”. As a result, clusters of insulin producing cells were found in tumors at 30 days after transplantation. Currently, the study with the use of iPS cells transfected with transcription factors including Pdx1, Ngn3 and MafA) is under investigation.