Photodynamic diagnosis and treatment for local multiple-drug-resistant bacterial infection using photosensitizers that preferably accumulate into bacteria.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO YUJI  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (10449069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Manabu  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (70531391)
Research Collaborator HAMBLIN Michael R  Wellman Center for Photomedicine, Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, Massachusetts, United States of America
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 発光細菌 / MRSA / メチレンブルー / 膝関節炎 / 多剤耐性菌 / マウス
Research Abstract
With an established murine intractable MRSA arthritis model using bioluminescent MRSA and resin microparticle, we examined both therapeutic and preventive effect of PDT using methylene blue. Although bioluminescent intensity of MRSA was not diminished immediately after PDT, it was gradually decreased for 6 days after PDT. The therapeutic effect was lost by intravenous administration of anti-neutrophil antibody. Moreover, pre-conditioning PDT on the normal knee joint prevented an exacerbation of MRSA infection of the knee joint. The preventive effect was also lost by intravenous administration of anti-neutrophil antibody. On the other hand, an adjuvant use of antibiotics for MRSA either linezolid or vancomycin exerted no enhancing effect of MB-PDT, suggesting that they might have inhibited the PDT induced accumulating effect of neutrophils into infected lesions.