Project/Area Number |
23659630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA akihiko 北海道大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (90399832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGA Sanae 北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 博士研究員 (60706505)
尾崎 倫孝 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (80256510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OZAKI Michitaka 北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 教授 (80256510)
OHMIYA Yoshihiro 産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究部門長 (20223951)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 光イメージング / 生体イメージング / 腫瘍モニタリング / マウス / 分泌型ルシフェラーゼ / 光プローブ / 癌細胞機能解析 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a mouse model for in vivo optic imaging by implanting subcutaneously tumor cells. Tumor cells express constitutively optic probes (secretory C-Luc probe and conventional F-Luc probe). We monitored tumor cell growth, and signals from optic probes (F-Luc) by imaging and by blood (C-Luc). We could image tumors by optic imaging parallel to tumor size and also monitor tumor expansion non-invasively by an aliquot of blood (1-2ul). In the present study, we could check tumor expression/depression by the newly developed optic probes by in vivo imaging and by measuring blood samples. These probes will contribute to a future diagnosis/therapy as a new monitoring tool or to develop a new drug.