Analysis of regulatory mechanism for liver regeneration by various types of cell death(autophagy and apoptosis)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Michitaka  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (80256510)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオートファジー / アポトーシス / p62/SQSTM1 / Nrf-2 / p62 / 細胞死 / 肝再生
Research Abstract
In order to examine the regulatory role of autophagy and p62/SQSTM1 in fatty liver regeneration, we studied steatotic cell death (autophagy and apoptosis) in liver/hepatocytes.(1) Establishment of evaluation method for autophagy in cell/liver tissue. We tried to quantitatively evaluate autophagy of cells and liver tissue by expressions of LC3 and p62/SQSTM1, and electron micrograph.(2) We studied the regulatory mechanism of p62/SQSTM1 expression and its relation to apoptosis/autophagy and oxidative stress. p62/SQSTM1 expression was regulated by autophagy specifically, not by apoptosis, but also regulated positively by PI3-K/PDK/Akt-dependent signals. p62/SQSTM1 was also involved in suppression of cellular oxidative stress and injury. In mouse liver, p62/SQSTM1 increased cellular anti-oxidative molecules such as SOD, Ref-1 and Catalase through Nrf-2 and suppressed oxidative stress.