The analysis of the mechanism to induce the tumor specific immune responses by the anti-cancer agents and its clinical utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIKAWA Takahiro  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (50507572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50322813)
NAKAMURA Toru  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (70645796)
宮本 正樹  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40333611)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTMA解析 / 胆道癌 / マーカー / 抗癌剤 / 免疫原性増強 / HLA / classI発現増強 / 食道癌術前化学療法 / Immunogenic cell death
Research Abstract
We investigated the immune responses induced by neoadjuvant chemotherapy in esophageal cance and pancreatic cancer and clarified the increase of the CD4,CD8,CD45RO positive lymphocytes and the decrease of the Treg cells in the tumor microenvironment compared with the specimen without neoadjuvant chemotherapy. Next, we evaluated the optimal concentration of the anti cance agents to induce immunogenic cell death, and injected them into the lateral side of the mouse followed by the transplantation of the fresh viable cells into the contar-lateral side. The implanted tumor did not grow with lymphocytes and dendritic cells infiltrated ihn the microenvironment.At the present,we are now analyzing the subpopulation of the lymphocytes and their specificity to the tumor.