Development of liver tissue regeneration therapy using a novel low-power extracorporeal shock wave for treatment of liver cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Go  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60282076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOMI Susumu  東北大学, その他部局等, 総長 (00154120)
SATO Akira  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20250764)
ITO Kenta  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50375086)
KAWAGISHI Naoki  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (00333807)
SEKIGUCHI Satoshi  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (20312580)
AKAMATSU Yorihiro  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50302112)
FUJISIMA Fumiyosi  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (40451596)
NAKANO Toru  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50451571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yasufumi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178779)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝 / 衝撃波 / 肝硬変 / 体外衝撃波 / 肝再生 / 血管新生
Research Abstract
There is no silver bullet of the treatment for liver cirrhosis currently and essentially. It is important to prevent the complications and help the function of the cirrhotic liver. Development of new treatments highly effective and minimally invasive is strongly desired. Angiogenic activity and inhibition of myocardial remodeling have been reported by irradiation of the low power extracorporeal shock wave to the ischemic tissue. We elucidate the effect of the low power extracorporeal shock wave for the liver cirrhosis. In this study, we evaluate the liver function, cell regeneration, degree of fibrosis, angiogenic activity and adverse events in the animal model using rat. Although the irradiation of the low power extracorporeal shock wave were performed safely, it is necessary to consider the optimum condition and the biological mechanism further more.