Effective delivery of chemotherapeutic nanoparticles by depletinghost Kupffer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ODA Tatsuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20282353)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがん治療 / ナノ粒子 / マクロファージ / クロドロネートリポソーム / ドラッグデリバリー / 磁性ナノ粒子 / DDS
Research Abstract
Although chemotherapeutic nanoparticles would confer various advantages, the majority of administrated nanoparticles are known to be spoiled by the reticuloendothelial system (RES). Intending to more effectively deliver therapeutic nanoparticles to target regions in vivo, host RES, especially Kupffer cells in the liver, have been depleted ahead of drug administration. In conclusion, Kupffer cells depletion by clodronate liposomes enhanced the plasma concentration and antitumor effects of Doxil, and would be widely applicable for various clinical cancer chemotherapies using nanoparticles.