Development of an auxiliary liver using a small intestinal segment packed together with liver microfragments and greater omentum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Kimitaka  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 研究員 (20125850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Itaru  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (60143492)
HOSHINO Hiroo  群馬大学, 名誉教授 (00107434)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有茎分節腸管 / 肝組織移植 / 肝細胞移植 / 補助肝臓 / 肝不全 / 肝移植 / 人工補助肝臓 / 有茎腸管内肝組織片移植
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to improve the survival of the auxiliary liver using a small intestinal segment packed with liver microfragments by co-insertion of greater omentum. The engrafted liver microfragments were reorganized in the segmental intestine and exhibited an almost normal hepatic architecture even after the 60 or 90 days although these became completely necrotic when these were grafted without greater omentum. This method showed the possibility to develop an effective auxiliary liver.