Molecular mechanisms of tumorigenesis of enteric and pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor and development of new molecular targeting therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Masaru  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDOME Hiroyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (10312935)
YOSHITOMI Hideyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (60375631)
TAKAYASHIKI Tukasa  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30456024)
NAKAJIMA Masayuki  千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (80466705)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵臓外科学 / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / 膵腫瘍 / Pdx-1 / Ngn-3 / 膵内分泌腫瘍 / 膵内分泌癌 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to reveal the molecular mechanisms underlying tumorigenesis of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors (pNET). Reevaluating 33 resected cases revealed that patients with Neuroendocrine carcinoma experienced extremely poor prognosis and the development of new therapy is necessary. Strong expression of Pdxl and Ngn3, which play important role in pancreatic development, in NET cells predicted favorable prognosis. These results indicate that these factors induce tumor cell differentiation. We are now trying the molecular roles of these factors using cell line.