Development of Intelligent Gadorinium Neutron Capture Therapy asCancer Specific Atomic Suppression Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAGIE Hironobu  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30212278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70216753)
IYOMOTO Naoko  九州大学, エネルギー量子工学部門, 大学院工学研究員 (40508173)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsガドリニウム化合物 / 中性子捕捉療法 / Drug delivery System / Liposome / 三元複合体 / PEG-C / JTS-1 / X線照射 / Drug Delivery System / X線照射
Research Abstract
The Colon 26 tumour growth suppression was revealed in treated with gadolinium (Gd)-entrapped liposome with thermal neutron irradiation(5 x 10^12 n/cm^2) (Gd Neutron Capture Therapy). We prepared Gd mixed complex consisted with polyethyleneimine (PEI), polyethylene glycol derivatives having carboxylic acid (PEG-C), and JTS-1 (fusogenic peptide), and the Gd concentration in 2 hours / 12 hours after intratumoral injection are 21.9 / 12.3 ppm. The concentration of Gd is two times highed compared with the control group. The cytotoxic effect was showed 29% suppression by 1.96-mg of Gadteridol with X ray irradiation.