Preliminary experiment for Robotic liver resection under water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23659642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MASAHIKO Kawaguchi  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (60552982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Norihiko  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50343182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRobotic surgery / Liver surgery / Augmented surgery / Surgery under water / animal model / 3D navigation / 腹腔鏡下手術 / ロボット手術 / 肝切除術 / 水中手術 / 術野環境 / 動物実験 / 腹水中手術
Research Abstract
Liver resection is difficult procedure to perform safely. One of the reasons is difficulty to detect the critical anatomy of the liver. This study is a preliminary study of a new augmented surgery, which aimed for safe liver resection using real-time navigation of the liver anatomy with 3D sonography.To make available of real time sonography, laparoscopic surgery under water was proposed. Laparoscopic surgery under water is also an innovative procedure, which has never been performed in any clinical studies. Therefore, as preliminary experiments of the augmented surgery, laparoscopic liver resection and robotic performance under water were planned and evaluated. First, laparoscopic liver resection under water has been safely performed in animal model. Second, complicated suturing has been successfully completed under water using robotic surgical system.
In conclusion, preliminary data has been established for the augmented liver surgery using 3D sonography.