| Project/Area Number |
23659644
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURASE Katsutoshi 岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10610438)
KIMURA Masaki 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20422727)
SEKINO Seishiro 岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20610398)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | マイクロバブル生理食塩水 / 大腸穿孔 / 腹膜炎 / 灌流洗浄 / 腹腔鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
Rats were divided into two groups. Group S carried out intraabdominal lavage against bacterial peritonitis with saline. Group M underwent with microbubble saline. A survival rate was better in group M than in goup S, there was no significant differerence between the two groups (survival rate was 55% in group S, 80% in group M (n=9), log-rank P=0.28). Microbubble might have an action of bacterial absorption, because the rod shaped gram-negative buterium was formed colonies with fibrous tissue in the lavage fluid.